CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 G84557

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
The World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt St. Suite 700
Baltimore, Maryland 21202

RE: The tariff classification of Battery Operated Lights for a bicycle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated November 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bell Sports.

You submitted a sample of a Battery Operated Light for use on a bicycle. The lights are in the shape of a green colored alien visage and a red colored skull. The lights are mounted on a bicycle.

The applicable subheading for the Battery Operated Lights will be 8512.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used on cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Lighting or visual signaling equipment of a kind used on bicycles: visual signaling equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division